The side is distinguished by the abundance of water resources. There are 2,441 large and small rivers. The longest rivers are: Khobi water (150 km), Tekhuri (101 km), Abashistskali (66 km), and transit rivers Enguri, Rioni and Tskhenistskali in the territory of Samegrelo - 94 km, 88 km and 44 km. Paliaisotomy Lake and cross water reservoirs have distinguished agricultural and environmental significance. Groundwater volume is 25% of the total water resources of the region. Due to the high inclination of mountainous terrain and a large number of sediments, the rivers of Samegrelo are the source of electricity. Their total hydro power resource capacity equals  3,3 million KWT, or 13% of Georgia's total theoretical hydropower resources.
The land fund holds 39,2% of agricultural premises, 3,5% on bushes, 2,0% on marshes, water, channels, and roads - 7,3%, buildings - 2,1% and other unused lands - 8,3% Peates and swampy forests are spread on the Kolkheti lowlands. The region is rich in natural fossils of economic and social importance. The region is rich in natural water resources.
Thermal water deposits are in Tsalenjikha, Chkhorotsku, Zugdidi, Khobi, Martvili and Senaki districts. Total stock is 35 tens. M3 / day.
In the region there are 4 major deposits of peat. Total stock is 48 million. Tons. The total economic potential of this area is 333.2 million. Dollars. In the region the ferrous metals are the prognostic resources: Gold 103.7 tons, lead - 300 thousand tons, mulberry - 370 thousand tons, copper - 376 thousand tons, cobalt - 6 tons, silver - 8.4 tons. The total economic potential of this sector is 2985.86 mln dollar. In Martvili, Mestia and Chkhorotsku districtsIn there are found fossil stones, magmatic rock deposits,with a stock of 6475 thousand m3  and the economic potential of the reserves is 317 mln. Dollars. Facing stones – Marble deposits are located in Mestia district with a stock of 2992 thousand m 3, and the economic potential of the reserves is 441 mln. Dollars. Limestone ores   are in the Mestia, Martvili and Tsalenjikha districts, the reserves are 1089 thousand m3 and the economic potential of the reserves is 75 mln. Dollars. Saw stone and gravel raw materials are mines in Martvili, Senaki Chkhorotsku and Tsalenjikha districts. The reserves are 25033 thousand m3 and the economic potential of the reserves is 248 mln. Dollars. Construction sand and gravel deposits are in Senaki, Abasha, Chkhorotsku and Tsalenikhi districts. The reserves are 1089119162 thousand m3 and the economic potential of the reserves is 952 million. Dollars. The limestone deposits are in Mestia, Senaki, Zugdidi and Tsalenjikha districts. Estimated reserves amount to 12418 thousand tons, while the estimated potential of the reserves is 79 million. Dollars.
The balance sheet equals 3439.4 million dollars. Prognostic resources amount to 2996.9 million. Dollars. The total economic potential of the region is 6436.3 million. Dollars.