According to official data of the business register, 41.7 thousand subjects are registered in the region, which is 10.5 percent of the total number of registered entities in the country, while Tbilisi and Imereti  region are only behind the number of registered subjects among the regions. Their absolute majority are small and medium enterprises. The largest number of individual entrepreneurs - 33,6 thousand. Following are limited liability companies - 5,1 thousand, cooperative - 828, solidarity society - 356, joint stock company - 255, nonprofit legal entities - 1173.
The development of the business sector in the region significantly contributes to its strategic location and special transit function - on the one side of the European and Asian countries, on the one hand, the presence of the port of Poti connecting Georgia's western and eastern regions. In recent years, the banking sector has significantly developed in the region. Branches and service centers of commercial banks operate in all self-governing units. The number of microfinance organizations has also increased. There are several auditing companies operating in the region, while Zugdidi and Poti operate almost all insurance companies operating in the country.