Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti has a high potential for tourism as an important economic sector, which leads to the combination of factors such as the ancient culture of Kolkheti and Svaneti, unique cultural-historical monuments, museums, caves , rafting and picnic places, the wetland Kolkheti  with its  rare nature. Geographical features of the region - landscape mosaics and biological diversity, Zemo Svaneti glaciers, Black sea water and developing resort zones. All these special conditions create different types of tourism (motor, horse riding, pedestrian tourism, ecotourism, marine-navigational, river-hunting, hunting tourism, fishing, bird watching, agro-tourism, cognitive tourism, pilgrim tourism, extreme tourism, etc.)
The unique object is the Kolkheti National Park, which is located in the western part of Samegrelo and the land area of ​​which is 28571 hectares and sea water is 1574 hectares. In 1996 Kolkhida National Park was granted the status of International Importance by Ramsar Convention.
Enguri water reservoir and middle and upper year of the river, as well as Martvili caves and Tobavarchkhili lakes provide good basis for the establishment and development of accompanying types of ecotourism - hunting, fishing, hunting and other types of active tourism. River Excellent conditions for engagement and rafting in Enguri.
Zemo Svaneti is a well-known natural beauty area, has an unusual landscape that attracts more and more tourists and tourists alongside the most developed infrastructure in recent years.
The region is found in both the sea and mountain ski resorts. The Hatsvali and Tetnuldi mountain ski resorts were built. Those who prefer the vacation at sea resorts can take a break in Anaklia and Ganmukhuri. The new boulevard and auxiliary infrastructure are being constructed in Poti, on the coastal zone.