Ambassador of Germany to Georgia visits Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region
Giorgi Guguchia, the State representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti along with Mamuka Tsotseria, Zugdidi Municipality Mayor met  Ernst Peter Fischer, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia. At the meeting sides discussed about current projects and future plans in the region.
Currently, with the financial support of the German Bank for Reconstruction (Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau – KfW), the project “Integrated Solid Waste Management Programme is being implemented. The project includes the construction of a new regional non-hazardous waste landfill in Zugdidi. In addition, the project for Zugdidi includes the development of a network of waste transfer stations and equipping municipalities with special equipment for waste collection.
"Today we hosted the Ambassador of the German to Georgia, he visited Samegrelo region for the first time. Together with the embassy, important projects are being implemented in this region. I would single out the the German Bank for Reconstruction assistance to create  a new regional non-hazardous waste landfill in region. With the support of the same financial institution, the Ministry of Infrastructure provided our municipalities with special waste collection vehicles. Last week we already received 11 new vehicles, and before that containers of different sizes were handed over to the municipalities. We have taken important steps in terms of separation as well, and within the framework of the project,  a special cardboard and paper separation technique handed over to Zugdidi . Cooperation with the embassy will continue more actively and we discussed these issues at the meeting held today" - said: the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Giorgi Guguchia.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, spoke about the relations and future prospects of cooperation between the two countries at a meeting. The mayor of Zugdidi highlighted those priority projects where cooperation with the embassy will increase even more.