Apartments in Newly Constructed Residential Buildings to be Handed Over to around 1000 Internally Displaced Families in Zugdidi
2020-07-31 17:30:00
Apartments in newly constructed residential buildings will be handed over to around 1000 Internally Displaced Families in Zugdidi. Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Ekaterine Tikaradze together with Zugdidi Municipality Mayor Giorgi Shengeliaand Director of Internally Displaced Persons, Ecomigrants and Livelihood Agency, Besarion Simonishvili visited newly constructed residential buildings in Zugdidi and got familiarized with ongoing works on site. As stated by the Minister, all dilapidated buildings in Samegrelo Region where IDPs are residing with categories four and three assigned by the conclusion of the expert study will be closed.
“Now we are at the site where around 1000 Internally Displaced Families will start a new life very soon. The large-scale construction provided the possibility to make an unprecedented decision – in Zugdidi Municipality dilapidated buildings of category three and category four will be closed.  First time, no single Internally Displaced Family, displaced for years will be living in such unbearable conditions. I would like to extend the gratitude to the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, which builds modern housing for IDPs and ensures environment improvement of adjacent area. Providing all IDPs with dignified living conditions until their return is of utmost importance for us”, -  stated Ekaterine Tikaradze.
Construction of 3 residential buildings in Baramia street, Zugdidi has been already completed and 360 Internally Displaced Families living in dilapidated buildings will receive the keys from the apartments in the nearest future.  In addition, the construction of 5 residential buildings designated for 600 families is ongoing to provide housing to families living in dilapidated buildings and those having the highest rate according to the criteria.