Meeting with Head of the EUMM
The Head of the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM), Ambassador Marek Szczygieł, met the first deputy of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region on 31 July 2020.
Acting State Representative underlined the importance of the Mission in maintaining stability in the region, as the only international monitoring presence on the ground and expressed his appreciation for the EUMM’s unwavering contributions to stability and cross-ABL confidence building. Malkhaz Toria expressed his support for the full implementation of the Mission’s mandate throughout the region.
A range of topics was discussed, including the security situation along the Administrative Boundary Lines, recent detention cases and economic challenges of the conflict-affected population. The head of mission used the opportunity to highlight the importance of the Mission-managed hotline and the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism as the tools that contribute to stability and confidence building.
The  introductory meeting  attended by the Deputy State Representative together with   Marek Szczygieł and representatives of the mission.
Ambassador Marek Szczygieł is Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia, starting with March, 2020.