Youth Agency held a meeting in Zugdidi within the framework of the ''Municipal Youth Policy''
Within the framework of the regional tour, Youth Agency representatives held meeting in Zugdidi Municipality and met with the State Representative-Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region Alexander Motserelia, the Deputy Mayor Konstantine Kakava, Chairman of the City Council Mamuka Tsotseria  and representatives of the youth department.
At the meeting discussed  the steps and planned activities taken jointly by the Agency and the municipality in the framework of the development of the ”Municipal Youth Policy” reform.
The Youth Agency aims to go beyond formal education, empowerment, development of young people, providing them the necessary competencies and new equal opportunities, within the framework of one of the directions of the mentioned reform "Municipal Youth Policy", the Agency will visit 11 pilot municipalities in 10 regions from July 6. Zugdidi and Mestia are among them.
The goal of the Youth Agency is to create a youth ecosystem with a European model, this means creating an environment / field for young people in Georgia, beyond formal education, where they can become competitive citizens and adapt to modern requirements and take an active part in the economic and social life of the country.
To this end, the Agency has developed a three-year so-called reform, taking into account the recommendations of the Council of Europe and the European Union, as well as the model of European developing countries and with the involvement of invited experts. Under the EU model and the obligations under the Association Agreement.