Kolkhian pheasant farm opens in Khobi
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili and the Representative of Samegrelo Region, Alexander Motserelia opened a 40-hectare Kolchian pheasant farm in the village of Nojikhevi.
" The Wildlife Agency will undertake a reproduction of flora and fauna in the territory of a new nursery farm. We will release several thousand local Kolchis pheasants in the protected areas annually. The native species included in the Red List are threatened with extinction. The reproduction that will take place in the new farm will help to maintain the genetic fund, as well as create new prospects for hunting prescribed by regulations. The Ministry has been working in this area for several years and I believe, that we will get the results soon "Levan Davitashvili said.
Levan Davitashvili together with the representative of the region held a meeting with the local hunters and discussed opening of hunting season and regulations related issues
The hunting season will be available on the fourth Saturday, August 22. The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture has taken into account recommendations of scientific-expert circles and opinions expressed by the majority of hunters while making a decision.
" Today, we have discussed the activities of the Wildlife Agency and measures, which will be taken in the new nursery farm. We are following the path taken by European countries, where  hunting is allowed and at the same time the population of animal and plant species is increasing. All species inhabited in the Kolchis lowlands threatened today with extinction must be propagated. It is important to start this process and restore the balance, which has unfortunately been destroyed for the last 30 years, especially in the 1990s" Alexander Motserelia said.
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Yuri Nozadze, Head of the Wildlife Agency, Revaz Bezhashvili,  Head of the National Food Agency, Zurab Chekurashvili, Mayor of Khobi Gocha Kajaia and Chairman of the Fund ‘’Development and Environment’’ Temur Tkemaladze attended the opening of the new nursery farm.