''This year we are expecting an abundant and high quality hazelnut harvest '' declared Alexander Motserelia
Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili together with the Representative of Samegrelo Region, Alexander Motserelia and Executive Director of the Hazelnut Growers Association, Giorgi Todua held a meeting with farmers in Khobi, whereby the quantity and quality, storage and export of the hazelnut crop related issues have been brought forward by the participants at the meeting. "The hazelnut sector has faced great challenges over the past few years. These difficulties were dealt with the joint works implemented by the state together with the farmers. We can say with confidence,  that 2020 harvest will be an exceptional both in terms of quantity and quality. According to current global trade trends, a rather high price is expected, therefore, 2020-21 season should be financially successful for farmers. Hazelnut harvest will start in a few days. It is important not to lose focus and perform the treatment of hazelnut trees with more responsibly and follow the protocol related activities that we have previously determined. The hazelnut sector can play an important role in our economy. We are expecting the hazelnut harvest to exceed 100 million in value and the high quality crop will reach to about 55 thousand tons in the country ”said Levan Davitashvili.
The state Representative of Samegrelo region, Alexander Motserelia expressed his hope, that Georgian hazelnut with its quality and competitive price will regain the old position on the EU market. Levan Davitashvili, Alexander Motserelia and Giorgi Todua also visited Koba Shonia’s  hazelnut orchard in the village Akhali Khibula. The farmer has planted up to 2,000 hazelnut trees and installed a modern irrigation system. The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture together with the head of the National Food Agency, Zurab Chekurashvili visited the coordination headquarter center for the fight against the Asian Stink Bug in Abasha municipality, where he met with the employees of the center .  Levan Davitashvili got familiar with the detailed information about the implemented and planned activities.  The Minister thanked the staff for successful implementation of large-scale activities in the field of pest control.