The farm created under the state support program will export 45 tonnes of snails to Italy
In 2017, with the state financial support, the snail farm "Nadi Group" was built in the village of Akhali Khibula, Khobi Municipality. The farm products are mainly sold in Italy. 45 tons of snails will be exported to Italy in October, 2020. The farm equipped with modern standards was created under the frame of the "Unified Agro Project". A total of GEL 1,860,000 was invested in the construction of the farm, out of which GEL 1,260,000 was received by the beneficiary under the preferential agro-credit program. The farm produces an average of 50 tons of snails per year. The enterprise permanently employs 15 locals. "The farm, which is quite large was created with the state financial support. The farm produces organic snails and mainly works on exporting production to European Union markets. The Ministry has actively worked in this direction. The Free Trade Area Agreement envisages a phytosanitary and veterinary obligation and measures , which was complied by the state, therefore, different types of mollusks and snails are allowed to be sold in the EU market. As for the prices of snail,  this is a quite interesting direction for farmers - the income is several tens of thousands of euros per hectare. Our priority is to set focus on more value-added areas in the agriculture" Levan Davitashvili said.
The state representative of Samegrelo region, Alexandre Motserelia accompanied the Minister  at the snail farm. As  governor noted, the development of snail production has a good prospects in the region, which is confirmed by the fact, that farmers are actively engaged in the production process.