Alexander Motserelia Participates in Online Meeting of CPMR Transport Working Group.
2020-05-16 20:09:00
Today the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia attended a remote meeting of the Transport Working Group of the Peripheral Maritime Regions Conference (CPMR),  The meeting was led by Bruno Oliver, Chairman of the CPMR Transport Working Group.
At  the meeting discussed issues related to the restoration of transport in the conditions of the pandemic and the impact of "COVID-19" on the economy, in particular on tourism and transport sector, future of MOS / MARITIME DIMENSION of the TEN-T, updated on the revision of the TEN-T Regulation, updated Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Directive, presentation of the updated version of the CPMR projections on ports eligibility to the Core Network and amendments to the TEN-T maps, the Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Directive. Representatives of the member regions of the organization discussed the issues of cargo transportation, access to technology and transport safety.
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region became a member of the CPMR Peripheral Maritime Regions Conference. The Conference of Peripheral Maritime Regions brings together more than 150 Regions from  24  States from the European Union and beyond.
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti is a full member of the CPMR's political bureau. Full members of the Political Bureau attend meetings. Only Regions that are members of the Association may be members of a Geographical Commission.  Each Geographical Commission may set up working groups, take part in cooperation projects, or develop cooperation on technical or policy/political issues in line with their needs.