Three New Kindergartens opened in Martvili Municipality
Three new kindergartens that meets modern standards have been opened in Martvili municipality.
The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia together with Martvili and Abasha majoritarian MP Otar Danelia and Mayor of Martvili Municipality Alexander Grigalava opened the new kindergartens in the administrative units of Sergieti, Inchkhuri and Tamakoni.
The kindergartens in the existing villages had not been functioning before and the parents were taking the children to the neighboring villages and the preschools in the center of Martvili.
A total cost of kindergarten construction works is 292 425  GEL. Funded  from the “Village Support Program” and local budget.
The State Representative also visited Martvili's first kindergarten today to get acquainted with the situation. Rehabilitation of the first and second kindergartens is planned and this time the design works are underway.
According to Alexander Motserelia statement, the construction of new kindergartens and rehabilitation of existing kindergartens in Martvili municipality will take a larger scale next year.
The State Representative  also visited the Memorial of Glory in Martvili today. This time the design works are underway. The existing Memorial will be restored, where will arrange the obelisk for immortalize  fallen Martvilians' in a various wars. Along  with the memorial will be arranged a square.
before beginning the rehabilitation works the memorial area will be cleaned. Alexander Motserelia got acquainted with the construction works of the new building of the Fire Rescue Service in Martvili. Completion of the facility is planned for January.
The State representative also observed the bridge condition connecting the Nalepsao district. This  time the design work of the bridge  rehabilitation  is completed and  are being find financial resources.