US Congressmen got acquainted with construction of the new port infrastructure in Poti
The United States Congressmen in Poti Port got acquainted the new port infrastructure constructionat the territory of “Pei's Terminals”. The deep-water terminal project is being implemented by American investment.
The  State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti  together with Congressmen Adam Kinzinger and Alexander Mooney surveyed the deepwater berth area, where the construction works ongoing.
The Congressmen briefed about the potential of Poti port and emphasized the importance of American investment.
They are in Georgia within the framework of the Defense and Security Conference (GDSC) in Georgia.
"Pei's Group" implements the new port infrastructure project in Poti.  Which is one of the largest company in the region.
The project was funded by the US Government Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) with a $ 50 million investment. It is noteworthy that due to its size and the scale of the project, this is by OPIC, the largest funding for investment projects in Georgia and throughout the Caucasus.
The new port infrastructure will be located on 25 hectares of land, within construction as a result of the deepening area, it will be possible to receive up to 60,000 tons of watercraft. Which  gives the opportunity to increase the turnover up to 5 million tonnes.  The project costs 120 million USD.   The cost of its first phase amounts  93 million USD, of which $ 50 million is an investment from OPIC.