The State Representative met with hazelnut entrepreneurs
The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia met with the entrepreneurs operating in the nut-processing sector. The State Representative informed the business operators about the progress of the programs carried out within the hazelnut survival project.
• In the framework of the “Save Nut Harvest” program, several groups of local farmers have been delivered pesticide fogging machines, the agronomists and field experts are providing them with free of charge agronomy service including theoretical and practical recommendations and nut treatment schedule;
• The thermal fog is being used in nut gardens as preventive measures taken against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug.
• Recent available data shows that over 50 thousand stink bugs traps, so called "attract and kill" stations have been installed throughout the region and disinsection spraying is being carried out across 8078 hectare area. In total, 250 technical facilities have been mobilized so far to fight against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug.