The Ministry of Internal Affairs is hosting citizens in Zugdidi for special ceremonial event dedicated to the Independence Day starting at 11am in Freedom Square in Zugdidi.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs is organizing large-scale events in Zugdidi with the concept of United/ Georgia. Visitors are able to look through the history of the integrated and independent Georgia, yet again get familiar with those heroes who played a decisive role in the history of integrated Georgia with the main communication phrase of the event #sheretheknowledge.
An exhibition pavilion – a passageway of United Georgia has been set up in Freedom Square in Zugdidi exposing Kings of powerful and integrated Georgia, a number of materials from 1918-1921 Democratic Republic of Georgia, referendum of 1991, and materials and information about immigrants. The exhibit boards reflecting the unknown stories about Zviad Gamsakhurdia and Merab Kostava have been arranged in the main square of Zugdidi. A symbolic wall of the act of independence has been presented in which visitors can symbolically sign the country's independence document.
Within the scope of the event one more pavilion on the topic of United Georgia  has been placed, the audio board with earphones, where guests are able to listen to Georgian poets, movie music, heroes of independent Georgia, folk music and documentary materials about 26 May, 1918.
"Unite Georgia" - a strategic game under this name  will be held at the main square; schools’ teams registered in advance will be participating in the game. Local choreographic ensembles will be presenting their performance on integrity of Georgia to the audience.
Number of Events is planned for children as well. A special Kids Zone has been allocated within the scope of Campaign “More for Life, where they have been provided information on traffic rules. A climbing wall has been arranged for children to get interesting practical lessons and useful recommendations from a firefighter.
At 17:10, the exact time when Noe Zhordania proclaimed Georgia's independence, Zugdidi will be joining the consolidated celebration throughout Georgia. Upon the culmination, a gala concert starts on Freedom Square, with participation of music bands: Rezo and Children, Nicolshow, Vakis Parki and singers: Natia Todua and Elene Pochkhua,
All state government structures have been involving in organization and planning of May 26 celebration events with coordination of Government’s administration.