''European Day -2019'' Mestia
"European Day -2019" held in Mestia. The event was attended by Deputy State Representative of Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti Nino Vibliani, Head of Administration Levan Tsulaia, Municipality Mayors  and chairmen of town councils (Sakrebulo).
The event was opened by the First Deputy of Mestia Municipality Mayor, Neli Naveriani.
Within the framework of "European Day" an exhibition-sale was organized exposing locally produced goods made by entrepreneurs and agricultural cooperatives of Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti region. The guests were also able to look at pictures and posters dedicated to Day of Europe, created by pupils of Mestia municipality public schools. Alongside with the exhibition a concert was being held with the participation of local ensembles and individual performers.
Number of sport events took place on the "European Day" such as relay-race and the winner was awardedby the deputy of the State Representative.
"European Days was held 7th time and organized by LEPL “NATO and EU Information Center ” with support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The aim of the European days is to increase awareness of the citizens of Georgia about EU and Georgia’s relationship, current integration process and raise participation of different target groups.