Minister surveyed infrastructural projects
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, along with the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserielia and government authorities observed ongoing works in the Botanical Garden. At this stage, the internal allays, an administrative building and irrigation canals are being underway.
The project envisages full rehabilitation of buildings existing across the garden. Water supply systems are to be renovated, existing artificial lake supplied with water, primary building restored and walkways arranged.
The project is implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia and its value is 11 974 436 GEL. The Prime Minister of Georgia together with the state Representative visited the rehabilitation works of 2,3 km road on Tamar Mepe Street in Kombinati settlement. The project envisages full rehabilitation of the road. In particular, the asphalt-concrete cover to be laid on the passage of the road, drainage networks settled, local entrances, entrances in the yards of the population, curbs, lawns and sidewalks arranged. It also envisages installing of road signs and marking the roadway.
The Prime Minister, along with the State Representative and Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili were briefed about preventive measures against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug in the village of Kakhati. The Prime Minister was acknowledged with practical ways of fighting against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug by the representative of Pest Control Center.