Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Agro Forum
Under the initiative of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Agro-Investment Business Forum of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region was held on the territory of Dadiani Palace in Zugdidi,  Samegrelo Region.
The Forum was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia- Mamuka Bakhtadze, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili and the State Representative of Samegrelo Zemo-Svaneti, Aleksandre Motserielia.
Since 2013, significant results have been achieved through implementing a number of agricultural projects in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. In particular, 25 new enterprises were established and 45 more expanded and re-equipped under the "Unified Agro Project", more than 2100 new job places have been created in the region through agricultural enterprises. New perennial gardens were built on more than 500 hectares of agricultural land area. Rehabilitation of tea plantations were implemented on more than 450 hectares, throughout the region.
As the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili noted, similar events promote effective communication between the government and private sector, it also provides opportunities to get familiar with the agro-production development potential in the region.
Under the event, agricultural specialists delivered presentations about hazelnut farming, berry growing, livestock and beekeeping farming. The participants highlighted implemented and ongoing state projects and drew their attention to the development of different agricultural fields in the region.
At the end of the business forum, in a panel discussion format, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture and the State Representative of the region talked about agro-investment potential and answered the questions coming from the participants. The event was attended up to 250 representatives of the business sector of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.
The Agricultural Projects Management Agency carries out a "Unified Agro Project", which aims  the long-term development of the agricultural sector, including improvement of agricultural competitiveness, stable growth of high quality products and introduction of international food safety standards.