Ministry of Refugees delivered Apartments to 240 IDP Families
The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Resettlement and Refugees of Georgia has constructed four 12-storey blocks of flats for the resettlement of 240 IDPs in Zugdidi.
The Commission for IDP Issues completed the distribution of 240 apartments and posted on the Ministry's website ( The list of IDP families who will be delivered apartments in the newly constructed buildings according to long-term resettlement criteria. According to the decision of the Commission, 9 disruptive objects are closed in Samegrelo region.
The deputy ministers and members of the Commission for IDPs will meet individually with the IDPs who have questions regarding the distribution of the apartments. Getting IDPs to Zugdidi, N-6 in Khubulava Street, will start at 11:00 on June 14 at the Regional Department  of the Ministry and will not be completed until all the questions are not answered.
Since the allocation of the flats is open and transparent, the Ministry calls on parliamentary opposition and majoritarian MPs of Samegrelo region to actively engage in IDPs in order to avoid unanswered questions.
Any interested person who finds any inaccuracy in the published list may refer to the Ministry, which expresses its readiness to verify the information provided in full compliance with confidentiality. The published list is not final and the decision o may change in case of relevant basis.
At this stage, more blocks of flats are built for 360 IDP families on Baramia Street.