The US delivered Georgia technique to fight Asian Pests
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) delivered 17 tractors and personal protective equipment to the National Food Agency for the fight against the Asian pests. The event of delivering  specialized technique and  equipment was held in Abasha Municipality in the Coordination HQ of the Pest Control. The event was attended by US Ambassador Elizabeth Rudd.
American diplomat got familiarized with the first deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Nodar Kereselidze, head of the National Food Agency Zurab Chekurashvili and Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Levan Shonia, and observed the mobilized techniques in the Coordination HQ.
The participants emphasized the importance of US assistance in the fight against pests.
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) has been implementing measures to support the fight against pests since 2016, within the framework of Agricultural Production Improvement Project (REAP).
Within the framework of the program, through the technical support provided to the National Food Agency, the whole country has been created and operated by a monitoring system that facilitates establishment of pest spread area; Within the framework of the project, trainings were conducted; They have also been supported the invitation and involvements of the world's leading entomologists.