One of the two most important ports of the country - Poti Port, located in the region, is its commercial center and plays a special role in the functioning of the Europe-Caucasus-Asian transport corridor ("Traceka"). Thanks to Poti Port, transport and communications sector is in second place in the added value of the region. At this stage, Pot has a capacity of 10 million tons per year. The port has both road and rail connections. Poti Port is available for 15 specialized pipeline products, rail carriages, containers, large quantities of grain, perishable products, fertilizers, metals, pipes and other freight. Within the framework of the EU-funded "Traceka" program, Poti Port is the recipient of many small investment projects.
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti passes through Tbilisi-Senaki-Poti, Tbilisi-Senaki-Zugdidi-Leselidze and Tbilisi-Senaki-Zugdidi-Jvari sections. Mestia Airport operates in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.