Alexander Motserelia got acquainted with the situation in Zugdidi Agrarian Market
Part of Zugdidi agrarian market is functioning. Recommendation  of the National Food Agency and the Ministry of Health is protected in Agrarian Market. Volunteers and law enforcement officers control the social distance in the area. The citizens will not be allowed to enter the market without a face masks and move in a limited number of areas.
This time there are food shops, fruits and vegetable sections in the administrative building of Zugdidi Agrarian Market. At the same time, the grocery stores near the building will be regulated, if they meet the existing requirements and there will be a corresponding conclusion - they will be able to function.
The State Representative Alexander Motserelia and Zugdidi Mayor Giorgi Shengelia got acquainted with the situation in the Agrarian market. Zugdidi  Agrarian market was closed on April 6 and partially opened on April 12, disinfection works are carried out regularly in the market.
Market functioning monitoring is carried out by the Representatives of the National Food Agency and the City Hall Supervision Service. In case of non-compliance with the norms, strict measures will be taken again on the territory of the agrarian market.