Polish Solidarity Fund gifts special equipment to Zugdidi Municipality to fight coronavirus
As part of preventive measures against coronavirus, the Polish Solidarity Fund handed over to Zugdidi City Hall a disinfectant solutions, hand antiseptics, poisoning machines and high-frequency multiple use to face masks.
The event attended by the Deputy of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Nino Vibliani, Zugdidi Municipality Mayor Giorgi Shengelia and Chaiarman of City Council Mamuka Tsotseria.  The Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs has allocated a grant for social activities. It is noteworthy that the Polish side has been actively cooperating with the municipalities of the region in various directions.
The State Representative thanked the Polish side on behalf of the government and noted that their support is especially important of the situation in the world and against the background of global challenge.