Prime Minister Instructed Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Authorities To Strictly Control Enforcement of Restrictions Imposed Under State of Emergency
2020-03-28 22:33:00
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia instructed members of the special headquarters set up in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region in connection with the coronavirus to strictly control the enforcement of the restrictions imposed under the state of emergency. The head of government strongly emphasized the necessity of fully complying with the restrictions imposed by the government and maintaining social distance in order to prevent the spread of the virus during the working meeting held at the Administration of the State Representative in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region. Giorgi Gakharia urged representatives of law enforcement agencies to ensure the enforcement of the restrictions imposed under the state of emergency 24 hours a day, within the limits of their authority, and in case of non-compliance to use the measures provided for by law. Special checkpoints will be created at the exits of specific municipalities in order to control the movement of citizens in accordance with the regulations that are in force under the state of emergency. The compliance of retail facilities with the established regulations, as well as the facilities whose activities were restricted by governmental decree for the duration of the state of emergency, will also be strictly controlled. According to the prime minister's decision, in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region, Governor Aleksandre Motserelia will be responsible for the thorough implementation of the restrictions imposed under the state of emergency that is in place throughout the entire country. He will ensure the coordinated operation of relevant agencies and the effective enforcement of the central government's decisions in the region. The head of government once again called on citizens to stay at home as much as possible, to follow the recommendations issued by the state, and not to endanger either their health, or the health of those around them. The head of government held the working meeting with the leaders of the region together with the members of the Cabinet of Ministers.