Volunteer groups were established in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti municipalities
In all nine municipalities of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, within the framework of preventive measures against the possible spread of new coronavirus (COVID-19) established Volunteer groups.
Volunteer groups include 130 people across the region. The volunteer had to meet certain criteria, which were developed in consultation with specialists.
In the first phase, volunteer groups were composed of municipal staff. The groups will undergo the necessary consultations and will be provided with a special outfit. This group will only operate  in case of special need in municipalities.
The second group of volunteers has also started recruiting in the municipalities of the region, any adult can join it.  (Click here to register
If needed, volunteers will perform various tasks, among the socially disadvantaged elderly, those who cannot afford a free canteen will be provided with food and other necessities.