Governors of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Kherson were discussed the issues of cooperation in the fields of tourism and agriculture
2020-02-18 16:21:00
The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia together with his deputies and Administration representatives met with the Governor of Kherson region Yuriy Gusev.
At the meeting the sides discussed issues related to tourism and agriculture, as well as cooperation in projects and friendship of the regions.
The State Representative briefed his Ukrainian counterpart on the potential of the region and provided information on the current situation in the region.
After the meeting, Alexander Motserelia hosted the guests of Dadiani Historical-Architectural Museum and Botanical Garden, after which they visited the workshop of painter-ceramist Robert Absandze.
After Zugdidi, the delegation visited Poti and observed Poti port. Alexander Motserelia also introduced the specifics of the free industrial zone and the specification of the economic zone of clearing.