Year 2019 Report Presented by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia
The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia   presented report for the year 2019.  The event attended by: Maya Tskitishvili, Vice Premier, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Giorgi Shenleia, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia,The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia and representatives of governmental entities and donor organizations.
Since its establishment, the MDF has been cooperating with all large investment banks and financial institutions operating in Georgia. The MDF is chiefly countrywide focused on implementation of regional assistance programs.   Main sectors of its activities are tourist infrastructure, urban regeneration of cities, road and transport infrastructure, water and sports infrastructure. In 2019, the MDF got engaged in the following two new programs: educational infrastructure and construction of IDP housing.
,,Last year, we have initiated 250 and completed 70 projects with overall budget of GEL 367 million.   Such major infrastructural projects, as Vani museum construction, Zugdidi botanical garden rehabilitation, Batumi and Kobuleti coastline protection works, Schwab street rehabilitation in Asureti, etc. were completed“ – declared Giorgi Shengelia, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia.
Under the educational infrastructure program, construction/rehabilitation projects for 161 schools at the total cost exceeding GEL 220 million were  launched throughout the country.  As for the nursery school projects, the MDF has initiated works for design and construction of 76 kindergartens, with overall investment exceeding GEL 50 million.
During the past year, the MDF has commenced construction of IDP housed in Tskaltubo, Zugdidi and Kutaisi.   Within the period of 2019-2021, 2440 IDP households will be provided with housing.  Total cost of the named program is equal to GEL 152.3 million. In 2019, the MDF had already completed construction of 2 apartment buildings in Mtskheta, which were handed over to 120 IDP households.
The MDF projects have to generate new opportunities in the regions, attract more local and international tourists, enhance social and economic status of the local population.