The cleanest city and municipality became Zugdidi
Under the initiative of the Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth-Georgia held the ceremony of awarding winners the contest of  "Clean Region".
Zugdidi won the title of the cleanest city and municipality, and Zugdidi also won the nomination for the cleanest village, where the village of Orsantia won.
The awarding ceremony was attended by the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Alexander Motserelia and Zugdidi Mayor Giorgi Shengelia.
The  contest "Clean Georgia" was held fourth time in the framework of the project "Clean Up Georgia Phase IV". Contestants provided the organizers with photo / video material from the nominations during the competition.
The special commission established within the competition (Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, representatives of public organizations), on the basis of incoming materials, identified the winners of the 2019 nominations.
The competition was held within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia”. Which Implemented by NGOs “Clean Up Georgia”(KGT), Georgian Union of Natural Researchers “Orchis”, Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth-Georgia, Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, with its structural unit, with the support of the Government of Sweden.