Alexander Motserelia become acquainted with ongoing works.
2020-01-24 11:28:00
Within the framework of the monitoring of infrastructural projects the State Representative of Samegrelo – Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia  got acquainted with the ongoing projects in Khobi Municipality and Poti.
The State Representative along with Khobi Municipality  Mayor and Chairman of the City Council become acquainted with the process of construction of a community center in Khobi.
The population of the municipality will have access to use over 200 public and private sector services and a state-of-the-art library and conference room of Public Center of the Ministry of Justice.
Up to 700,000 GEL will be spent on the construction of the center.
The State Representative also got acquainted an Emergency Coordination and Emergency Center construction works in Khobi. The contractual cost of the project is 270,000 GEL. Construction works are  in the final stages. Emergency centers opened in Abasha and Martvili in 2019. Emergency centers are being built in all municipalities in the region.
Today in the administrative unit of Khobi municipality, Alexander Motserelia observed  the construction of a 250-meter pedestrian bridge over the Khobi River. The project is implemented by the Government of Georgia for the rehabilitation of damaged infrastructure during the disaster and its value is 337,000 GEL. The construction of the bridge is in its final stage and the last works are underway.