The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo has met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia
2019-10-09 12:56:00
The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia together with Deputy Davit Partsvania have met with Dessislava Ivanova Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia. At the meeting they discussed bilateral relations, including cooperation in the fields of tourism, culture and education. At the meeting also discussed the projects to be implemented in the region with the support of the Bulgarian Development Fund “AID”.  Two days ago, with the support of the fund, opend  Day Care Center for Disabled Children in Mestia.
“Bulgarian Development Fund” handing over adapted furniture and technique to Day Care Center for Children with Disabilities. “We  trying to strengthen and deepen the relationship between all foreign countries and our friend States. At today's meeting, we talked about tourism development, on the possibilities of cruise ships, we also talked about deepening cultural and educational relationships. In  the nearest future planned to open a marine profile school in Poti. It is very important for us to participate in this work, the oldest school in Varna, Bulgaria, because we will create a school that will be an international. We will have the opportunity as our youngers studying  abroad  as receive students from other countries”.
"This  was a very fruitful meeting with the State Representative here in Zugdidi. We discussed a lot of issues, for example the Center for Children with Disabilities that we opened in Mesita and exabition there, just we start our visit but main part of our discussion here and the meeting dedicated to the possibilities for increasing and intensification of the cooperation between our countries especially your region and Bulgaria, that is just your opposite  side of the Black Sea, this is the region where are a lot of issues related to connectivity to the transport,exchange  of goods, exchange of people, turism and etc.  we discussed the issues make intensive find of the cultural and educational exchange and ect. We agreed to continue on fulfil this  ideas that we now share between us. So i'm very possitive there will be fruitful results,very soon in the future we agreed to work for a visit to Bulgaria, so i'm very possitive about the todays meeting." Said the Bulgarian Ambassador.