Zugdidi Botanical Garden rehabilitation works soon will be completed
Rehabilitation works of Zugdidi Historical Botanical Garden will be completed in a few weeks.
The  State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserielia together with Zugdidi Municipality Mayor Giorgi Shengelia observed ongoing works in the Botanical Garden. At this stage, the internal allays, an administrative building and irrigation canals completed.
The project envisages full rehabilitation of buildings existing across the garden. Water supply systems are to be renovated, existing artificial lake supplied with water, primary building restored and walkways arranged.
The project is implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia and its value is 11 974 436 GEL. Rehabilitation of Zugdidi Botanical Garden is underway on the basis of the design document, funded by the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation and the Cartu Foundation prepared by the Georgian Museum Association. For refinement to international standards. The  project prepared together with invited experts from the European Network of Historic Parks with their methodological advice. Infrastructure at Zugdidi Botanical Garden was damaged and needed to be rehabilitated. Landscaping the botanical garden will help increase the number of tourists and visitors. Favorable conditions will be created for further development of tourism potential.