eng_ქალაქი ზუგდიდიeng_ფოთიeng_მარტვილიeng_ხობიeng_წალენჯიხაeng_ჩხოროწყუeng_აბაშაeng_სენაკიeng_მესტიაeng_რეგიონის განვითარების სტრატეგია 2014-2021eng_სამოქმედო გეგმაeng_ანგარიშები
Press release
Alexander Motserelia: „Construction a deep water port of Poti is very important for our economics and employing locals“.
2019-10-01 12:44:00
The State Representative of Samegreo-Zemo Zvaneti said that the project will create 500 new jobs.  Along with the construction of a deep-water berth in Poti, it’s very important to create a maritime school, which will prepare the necessary staff in this direction. At this time the document of design of school is underway, after that directly will start Construction work.
Construction of modern port terminal kicks off in Poti, with unprecedented $50mln funding from US OPIC. The PACE group, the largest transportation company in Georgia, has launched the construction of a new, modern terminal in Port of Poti, western Georgia. The project’s cost is $120 million.
The group, which operates eight Poti port berths and Pace terminal, has received $50 million in funding from the US Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), which is the largest investment by OPIC in the Caucasus.
The area of protects is over 25 hectares, the new terminal will require dredging work to take place in the harbor to a depth of 12 m, which will result in the sea port being able to accept vessels up to 253M in length and with a load capacity up to 50,000 tonnes,” PACE Group said.
The company says that after the implementation of the project, cargo turnover will increase by 2.5 million tonnes, almost doubling the company’s current annual cargo turnover of three million tonnes.
In the future, after the construction of the breakwater to the north of the port, the water area will become as deep as 15 M, which will allow the terminal to serve even larger vessels - up to a capacity of 60,000 tonnes,” PACE group said. the negotiations between OPIC and PACE Group went on for five years.
Starting  construction and symbolic capsule laying ceremony attended by Vice-Prime Minister, Maia Tskitishvili, Economy Minister Natia Turnava, the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander motserelia together with  deputy Vibliani, local government officials and the head of investor companies the bond.