Meeting with the population of the villages of Senaki municipality
Central and local government representatives have met with population of Senaki villages and become aware of their challenges and needs.
This time, meetings held in  Ledzadzame, Potskho and Ushapati administrative units of Senaki municipality. The Representative of Government briefed about the projects to be implemented in the municipality, special emphasis were made on infrastructure, health, social care and agriculture projects. At the meeting attended by the Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia Mamuka Tsotniashvili, deputy of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Davit Verava, membars of Parliament and local government representatives. The Representative of Government briefed about the projects to be implemented in Tsalenjikha municipality, the efficiency of the village support program, agriculture projects, the State nut protection program etc.
During the meeting, the population put their priority on the rehabilitation of internal roads, coast protection and water supply rehabilitation. Problems identified during the meeting will be envisaged in the next year budget to find their solutions.