Meeting with leading US Entomologists
By the reason to share Georgia's experience and results fighting against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug , the leading mission of the entomologists of the USA  visiting to Georgia. With the support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID), by special visits from the three US Universities and Departments of Agriculture and the European and Australian leading entomologists are in western Georgia and getting informetion on the spot. The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili has met with scientists  in Coordination Management Center of fighting against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug of Abasha municipality. At  the meeting  attended by the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia together with  the first deputy Davit Partsvania, the Chairman of the Committee on Agrarian Issues Otar Danelia, majoritarian MPs and representatives of local self-government. The world's leading scientists got acquainted with the situation in Guria, Samegrelo and Adjara. Mutual  cooperation since 2018, launched during the first mission of the American side, which was organized by the US Agency for International Development (USAID), Georgia Agricultural Efficiency Restoration Program (REAP), International organization CNFA and leading American company producing insect monitoring systems and pheromones Trécé Inc. US scientists got acquainted about the problems and challenges facing Georgian farmers during the 2017 season.