A new facility of Emergency Coordination and Emergency Center opened in Martvili
A new facility of Emergency Coordination and Emergency Center has opened in Martvili. The building meets modern standards and the center staff will be working in a comfortable environment.
The new center visited by the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Abasha and Martvili majoritarian, director of Emergency Coordination and Emergency Center and local Government representatives. The construction works of the center was supported by the Regional Development Fund and the local municipality and its cost came up to 127 thousand GEL.
At the same time construction of another emergency medical center is underway in Didi Chkoni village of Martvili municipality and will have been completed by the end of the year. Totally 7 new emergency medical centers are being built throughout the region. Along with Martvili, the Abasha Emergency Center has already opened this year.
Outpatient construction-rehabilitation projects are also being implemented. 28 new outpatient clinics will be built and 36 outpatient facilities will be rehabilitated.