The hazelnuts harvesting process is successfully ongoing in Samegrelo
In the Region of Samegrelo hazelnuts harvesting process is successfully ongoing.
The farmers carried out the poisoning work against the fungus and Asian brown marmorated stink bug in close cooperation with Coordination Management Center of fighting against the Asian stink bug, Georgian Hazelnut Growers Association (GHGA) and following to the recommendations of field experts.
The First Deputy of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region David Partzania together with Lasha Shalamberidze - Head of the Coordination Management Center of fighting against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug, representatives of the National Food Agency have met with the group of those farmers who had been granted by pesticide fogging machines within the framework of the project - "Save Nut Harvest”.
Farmers note that as a result of state-backed and timely held agro-works, they have a good quality of hazelnuts harvest.
According to current statistics, thermal fog technology treatment has been provided to 63 930 ha of land,  and spraying method covered over 5,000 ha area; besides that 11 090 "Get and Destroy the Station" units and 1,300 monitoring pheromones were installed in the rural areas.