Central and local Government Representatives met with population of Martvili villages
Central and local government representatives have met with population of Martvili villages and become aware of their challenges and needs. Problems identified during the meeting will be envisaged in next year budget to find their solutions.
The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia, together with Deputy Minister of Finance, Nikoloz Gagua and representatives of the local authorities, has met the population of Martvili villages. The Representative of Government briefed about the projects to be implemented in Martvili municipality, the efficiency of the village support program, agriculture projects, the State nut protection program etc.
During the meeting, the population put their priority on the rehabilitation of internal roads, village gasification issue, water supply, outpatient and kindergarten rehabilitation.
After the meeting the State Representative got acquainted with the ongoing rehabilitation works of the water system in the Thaleri administrative unit. During the meeting with local population few weeks ago Alexander Motserelia was informed about the damaged water pipes in Talleri on which he made a quick response.