Government officials have met with locals In Khobi villages
Central and local government representatives have met with population in village old Khibula and become aware of their challenges and needs. Problems identified during the meeting will be envisaged in next year budget to find their solutions.
The  State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia  together with Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Ilia Begiashvili briefed population about the projects to be implemented in Khobi municipality, the efficiency of the village support program, the Agriculture projects, the State nut protection program.
The private house in the Village Khibula, where the first president of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia spent the last days of his life is being under rehabilitation to rearrange and set up a memorial museum of Zviad Gamsakhurdia, which is funded and carried out by “Cartu” Foundation.
Also, a small garden is to be set up in the village, a temple to be constructed and village gas distribution network development is in process; Also water supply and road infrastructure is to arrange in the village Khibula.
At the meeting Vice Speaker of Parliament Zviad Dzidziguri underlined the importance of the meetings with population and noted that the Problems identified during the meeting will be envisaged in next year budget to find their solutions.
After a meeting in Old Khibula, government officials met with residents in the new Khibula and Sajijao. where the population identified problems of internal roads and water supply as their main need.
The meetings with the population were also attended by the Mayor of Khobi Municipality, Chairman of Sakrebulo, Majoritarian deputies, Parliament Members and the Head of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, Department of Agriculture and Food.