Meetings with local population in Jgali and Lia
Central and local government representatives have met with Jgali and Lia population and become aware of their challenges and needs. Problems identified during the meeting will be envisaged in next year budget to find their solutions.
Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Mr.Solomon Pavliashvili briefed about the current projects and programs of the Ministry. The meeting participants were also provided with information about prevention actions made against the Asian brown marmorated stink bug.
"The aim of such meetings with governmental team is to receive information face-to face, to identify current problems and needs of population and find solutions. We arrived here for non-election period and we want to get direct feedback from population, to hear their problems. We have started in Tsalenjikha municipality and this process will be continuing. Government officials are involved on central as well as on local level and this without a doubt will bring about positive results "- Solomon Pavliashvili remarked.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Deputy of the State representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Malkhaz Toria, Mayor of Tsalenjikha and Majoritarian MP, Representatives of local authorities briefed about the projects to be implemented in Tsalenjikha municipality. The efficiency of the village support program and involvement of citizen was particularly emphasized, and also the fact, that the local population is so flexible to choose the projects to be implemented.
"Such meetings, we have had today in the villages Lia and Jgali of Tsalenjikha municipality, will take place throughout the region during the summer period; they will be held to have direct communication with the population living in different municipalities to identify their needs and problematic issues and to be able to immediately response on them". Stated Malkahz Toria, Deputy of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.