Women's Economic Empowerment Forum being held in Zugdidi
Economic Empowerment Forum has taken place in Zugdidi Techno Park. The organizers of the forum are UN Women and Federation of Business Leaders’ Federation "Women for the Future". The forum serves the strengthening and increasing women’s active involvement in the economic activities of the region.
During the forum the Deputy State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Malkhaz Toria addressed the audience and emphasized the significance of the Forum and state economic programs which give entrepreneurs opportunity to start or expand their business.
Meeting with entrepreneurs was attended by the Head of the State Representative Administration of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Levan Tsulaia, Mayor of Zugdidi and UN Women's Organization Program Manager Yeni Ratilainen.
The two-day forum is aimed at promoting women's economic activity in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. Within the framework of the forum, particular emphasis has been made on the involvement and participation of women in the hotel and catering industry. Women entrepreneurs will be able to get recommendations or advices for expanding their activities and in the future and finds contacts with tourism and merchant experts.
In the course of the event participants have been provided with information on available training, grant programs, education and employment opportunities for women.
The main message - "Strengthen Your Business through women’s empowerment”, which has been chosen by UN Women for Women's Economic Strengthening Campaign aims to improve relationships between socially vulnerable women and startup female entrepreneurs. The campaign is based up on the main principles of women's empowerment, developed by UN Women and UN Global Agreement in 2010.
These principles and recommendations help businesses to facilitate women's economic strengthening at their work places, in market relations and in society. The forum is supported by Norwegian Government.