The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti appointed Davit Partsvania as the first deputy
The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti has got a new first Deputy, Davit Partsvania has been appointed to this position today. The State Representative Alexander Motserelia introduced Partsvania to the journalists. At this the position Partsvania will be replacing Irakli Jikia. Another deputy, Koba Kantaria, resigned based on a personal statement along with Jikia.
,, Development of Regions and engagement of young qualified personnel in local governance is one of the main priorities of our Government. Since the recent elections in Zugdidi, we have had a group of such skilled and competent young people on leading positions in the municipality.
Recently we have had important changes in administration of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti  - Davit Partsvania has been appointed as first deputy of the State Representative in the region.
I would like to point out, that Davit Partsvania has had huge experience of working in both public and private sectors. In all positions that Davit Partsvania had worked before, he was characterized positively as he always performed his duties in good faith and was distinguished with high commitment; He is a true professional in his job, so I would like to wish him success.
I would also like to thank my former deputies Irakli Jikia and Koba Kantaria or their efforts; they will continue working in other positions”, stated Alexander Motserelia during the introduction meeting.
,, I would like first of all to express my sincere appreciation to the Government of Georgia and personally the State Representative, Mr. Alexander Motserelia for giving me the privilege to be appointed on such a responsible position. This is a great opportunity for me to bring about positive changes and beneficial things to the people of my home region and make real efforts to improve the economic and social situation of the population together with my team”, Davit Partsvania stated.
Until now, Davit Partvania has worked as a Head of the Construction Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, prior to that, he had been working for the Agricultural Projects Management Agency (APMA) of the Ministry of Agriculture, and has had number of records from various private and public institutions.
Davit Partzvania, is a lawyer by profession; he received a bachelor's degree from Caucasus University and a master's degree from the University of Georgia. Davit Partsvania passed a professional program of Agro Business Management in the “Institute of Public Affairs of Georgia” in between 2016-2017, in the direction of public policy and had also received professional education at the University of North Texas.