Alexander Motserelia met with “Youth Movement” members
The state Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia along with the local Government officials met with the initiative group members of “Youth Movement of Tsalenjikha” . The State Representative, together with the youth, reviewed the problems and needs in Tsalenjikha municipality and discussed initiatives of young people. At the meeting there was discussion about efficient use of tourism potential of Tsalenjikha.  As the State Representative stated, “the municipality has varied tourism potential, which should be applied properly.  Tourism potential of the municipality, its proper marketing and planning is being studied and developed by the organization of destination management (DMO) of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti.  Its representatives together with municipalities have created tourism development concept of for the region which is in line with sustainable development of tourism sector.
“The municipality of Tsalenjikha has several unique opportunities for different types of tourism potential to be applied properly.  In order to reach progress and development of municipality, participation and active involvement of younger civil society is extremely crucial and of particular significance – the state representative was addressing to young people, - and your efforts and liveliness is really good example for all the other“.
Today, Alexander Motserelia together with the members of the youth organization, has visited several tourist attractions in Tsalenjikha.