Alexander Motserelia met with entrepreneurs and observed the plantations
The State Representative Alexander Motserelia met with the active and operating tea workers and the field specialists working in Martvili.
The State Representative talked about the state program of tea rehabilitation and noted that in order to reach extensive rejuvenation of Georgian tea it is necessary to attract foreign investors working in this field. The State Representative received feedback from entrepreneurs about needs and challenges of the field. After completion of the meeting, the State Representative observed the tea plantations of "GG Companion" in the village of Didi Chkoni and met with locals working there. Tea produced by "GG Companion" is known and widely consumed on the market under "Tea Martvili" brand. Tea "Martvili” possesses about 102 hectares of plantation, and this year 500 tons of raw materials are supposed to process in the factory.  40 persons are employed in tea plant and over 100 locals work in plantation seasonally.
" Today we are visiting tea plantation, which has been rehabilitated under the program of the Ministry of Agriculture. This process will not stop and it will undeniably continue. Tea farming is the vital industry for Georgia’s agriculture, regardless the fact that the quality of Georgian tea had dropped perceptibly past several years leading to total breakdown of national economy. Today we are witnessing revival of tea industry here in Martvili district, where it had always been the leading trade. Our tea manufacturers are trying to fill the niche on the world market and to grow their visibility and the state government will help them in this regard, namely in branding, participation in international exhibitions and of course in  rehabilitation of tea plantations. It is necessary to promote and popularize this culture especially when we have appropriately selected soil and good locality for tea cultivation.  There are practically few best tea growing locations in the world, thuswise, tea sector has vital importance for Georgia”, Alexander Motserelia stated.