Consultation Council Meeting
Today a meeting of the Regional Consultation Council has taken place along with the State representative of Samegrelo –Zemo Svaneti.
There have been discussions on action plan in furtherance of making amendments in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regional Development Strategy of 2014- 2021.
In this instance, the following projects have been selected in Mestia municipality within the framework of the disaster prevention program to be envisaged in the regional development action plan: arrangement of the stone gabion walls in the village Chvabiani, Mulakhi territorial unit; Reinforcement of mountain passes in Zhabeshighele; Arrangement of water systems in village Chuberi, Tskhumari and Becho communities.
There were discussions on "State Program for Promoting Safe Environment for Health” and within this program construction/rehabilitation of outpatient medical clinics in different location of Mestia municipality was envisaged in the action plan:
And namely, rehabilitation of medical outpatient clinics of Latali, Ushguli, Mulakhi, Khaishi, Chuberi, Ipari and Kala territorial units of Mesia Municipality. Also construction of outpatient medical centers in territorial units of  Nakara, Etseri and Lenjeri.
According to the Action Plan revision, the road connecting new Abastumani and Rukhi administrative units of Zugdidi Municipality will go under rehabilitation as well.
In line with the decision made during the meeting, the tender savings coming from the Regional Development Projects funded in 2019 will be allocated for installation of the heating system in the #1 kindergarten in Abasha municipality.
The consultative council meeting was facilitated by the State Representative Alexander Motserelia.
The  meeting was attended by Mayors of the region and chairpersons and deputies of town councils (Sakrebulos)