the State Representative met with locals and got acquainted with the infrastructural projects in Tsalenjikha
The rehabilitation works of Sachino-Chkvaleri and Obuji-Jikhashkari connecting roads have beenactively underway in Tsalenjikha municipality.
The State Representative of Samegrelo – Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motsereliatogether with local government representatives become acquainted with ongoing gasification works.
Currently road is being laid in Sachino,the new road is beingput down on the 10 km section,the internal road connecting Obuji-Jikhashkari is of 7 km distance. Both projects are being implemented by the Roads Department.
After observing the infrastructural projects,the State Representative met with local residents in Sachino and Medan's administrative units and received feedback and raised their problems and needs.The main problem of Medan is the damagedroad and water supply.The road construction is supposed to be launched in the nearest coming days; the tender procedures have already been completed and the agreement been signed with the executor company. Alexander Motserelia has been to the village Skuri, where he talked about the village problems with the local population: “Skuri has a great potential, this narrow valley needs infrastructural development which definitely brings about tourism development and will make this area excellent attraction for tourists. That is why we are now focusing on improvement of road infrastructure. Tsalenjikha Municipality has a great tourist potential and this potential should be effectively used. Thereby we are supposed to have drastic analysis of the issue so that we could effectively realize the idea ” said the State Representative.
The State Representative along with his Deputy Malkhaz Toria has personally investigated different challenging areas in Tsalenjikha. He has met with Sachino, Medani, Skuri, Chkvaleri and Jvari population.
The State Representative will be having similar meetings throughout the region and will be personally identifying problems and challenges in all municipalities of the region