Meeting with the representatives of agriculture sector
At the instance of the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, an initiative-consultative group of agriculture specialists was created comprising of agriculture specialists across the region.
Field Experts/Specialists will work on identifying the needs throughout the region and providing applicable recommendations.
At the meeting the State Representative talked about the importance of the State Grant Program for Berry Growing which will be financing local berry farmers at 100%.
There have been discussions about challenges existed the tea sector and about the restoration of this culture.
According to the State Representative’s explanation, in order to achieve extensive changes in the tea production/processing sector in the region, there is a need for foreign investors. With this purpose he intends to closely collaborate with the Ministry of Agriculture.
Alexander Moptserelia talked about the state program of Tea and its importance. Along with the field specialists, the meeting was attended by Head of Regional Projects Coordination Service Nugzar Gabelia, Head of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Regional Information-Consultative Center of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture -  Giorgi Kvaraia and former Minister of Agriculture Bakur Gulua.