The state representative about memorial house announced as far back as October, last year
Vice Premier / Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili and The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia observed the rehabilitation works of Zviad Gamsakhurdia memorial house in old Khibula village along with the representatives of "Cartu" foundation.
"The first president of Georgia died in this house, thus, it is very important for our society to arrange a memorial house at this place. We proposed converting of this dwelling into memorial house as far back as October, last year. We met up with home owners and had talks with them on handing their property over to the State Government, and afterward arrange the museum there. Today you can see that the project is in progress, thanks to "Cartu" foundation for it. The temple construction is to be implemented in a little while, and a kindergarten is also supposed to build in the village"- The State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia stated.
Works are actively underway to open Zviad Gamsakhurdia's house-museum in the village old Khibula, Khobi municipality. In the immediate future, small parkland is expected to arrange in the yard of the museum and church to rehabilitate. Within the framework of "Cartu Group" project, the museum is planned to open at the end of this summer.
Furthermore, preparation works for water supply networking in old Khibula have been launched. Implementation of the project will ultimately eliminate the problem of water supply in the village and it will provide local community with 24-hour supply of potable water. 5,5 km road rehabilitation is being carried out in so called Sakantario locality in Old Khibula administrative unit. The rehabilitation of the road will be fully implemented within the framework of the project; three bridges are being rehabilitated as well. The private entrances in the yards, drainage channels, shore gates and outdoor lighting will also be arranged. The technical team of the Roads Department has already assessed the rehabilitation of road sections for further preparation of works in the old Khibula.
Subsequent to rehabilitation of main road in old Khibula, traffic and movement of population in this direction will become safer and more comfortable. It was also determined that the infrastructure of the village would be improved and the main and internal roads rehabilitated.