Vice Premier / Minister and the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia surveyed the rehabilitation works in Anaklia
2019-05-07 17:07:00
Vice Premier / Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili and the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Alexander Motserelia surveyed the rehabilitation works in Anaklia administrative unit of Zugdidi municipality. Rehabilitation works of 11 km section of Zugdidi-Anaklia road began in September 2018 and will be completed in June of the current year. Asphalt-concrete cover has been laid, house connections of water service lines arranged, connections to local roads, private entrances of houses laid out and road signs set up. Nowadays the construction of the sidewalks and arrangement of edge stones is underway. In a little while the road horizontal marking works will be carried out. Construction works are already underway to put up a traffic road, railway and relevant infrastructure to make Anaklia deep water port better accessible. Construction of 17 km road and railway is in the planning stage. Project due date is 2020.  Road Department has also completed the shore protection works in Anaklia.
The project was implemented in Anaklia, and envisaged rehabilitation of Tikori-Churia section, landfilling with inert material and expansion of the coastline. The project started in March 2018 and ended up in August of the same year. On the mentioned section, the coastline had been intensely washed, which posed a threat to the coastline and the "patriot camp" located in this vicinity.
In the autumn of 2019, the wastewater treatment plant construction will be completed. The project is funded by the Asian Development Bank allocating 18,448,942 GEL for it. A New treatment facility will serve tourists and more than 3,000 people living in Anaklia and Ganmukhuri as well. Anaklia water supply system construction completed in 2015 and nowadays the population of Anaklia is permanently provided with quality water supply.
The Municipal Development Fund has announced a tender for the Kindergarten projected for 110 children in Anaklia village.