Gasification works to be launched in old Khibula in July
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava and the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia met with local residents in the village Khibula of Khobi municipality and talked about village gasification.  Construction works for gasification project in old Khibula are supposed to be ed in July. As a result of the project possibility of using natural gas will be provided to 290 households in old Khibula.
Works are actively underway to open Zviad Gamsakhurdia's house-museum in the village old Khibula, Khobi municipality. In the immediate future, a small parkland is expected to arrange in the yard of the museum and a church to rehabilitate. Within the framework of "Cartu Group" project, the museum is planned to open at the end of this summer.
Furthermore, preparation works for water supply networking in old Khibula has been launched, Implementation of the project will ultimately eliminate the problem of water supply in the village and it will provide local population with 24-hour supply of potable water. 5,5 km road rehabilitation is being carried out in so called Sakantario locality in Old Khibula administrative unit. The rehabilitation of the road will be fully implemented within the framework of the project; three bridges are being rehabilitated as well. The private entrances in the yards, drainage channels, shore gates and outdoor lighting will also be arranged. The technical team of the Roads Department has already assessed the rehabilitation road sections for further preparation of works in old Khibula.
Subsequent to rehabilitation of main road in old Khibula, traffic and movement of population in this direction will become safer and more comfortable. It was also determined that the infrastructure of the village would be improved and the main and internal roads rehabilitated.