Survey of the “Engurhesi”
2019-05-13 16:52:00
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava along with the State Representative of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexander Motserelia visited the arch dam of
Enguri Hydro power Plant.
The Vardnilhesi Cascade consists of four hydro power plants. Among them only one is operating, and the rest # 1, #2 and #3 ransacked.
Total capacity of each plant unit was 40 MW. Each station consisted of two units with 20 MW capacities, the installed capacity of all three stations was 120 MW and the projected output was 390 min per hour.
The government of Georgia signed a Credit Agreement with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
These HPPs are located in Abkhazia. In the 1990s, all three stations were fully looted. The HPP rehabilitation works estimate cost amounted 80-85 million dollars. (The cost will be specified at the stage of the project), which envisages funding of rehabilitation works in Enguri HPP 2018-2021. The rehabilitation of Enguri penstock tunnel is also included in the current project. The project will also cover Hydro-mechanical and electromechanical works, as well as extraction of sediments from the Enguri dam pond.